Please note, not all seasons have the same stat history recorded. Some players have "fake" stats uploaded to show them on the appropriate leader boards until we can locate that players stats per year. If you have stats and are willing to share - please contact us on Facebook.

 

Year: 1998
Coach: Dave Ploof
Wins: 71 Losses: 13
State Champions
Other Awards:  
Jason Herz: 1998 SD American Legion Player of the Year

Batting Stats

YearGPABHits2B3BHRSACSFRunsRBITBAvgSlug%SBHBP
Mark Mendel84274114379425116981810.4160.660100
Ben Thomas64153582020275849820.3790.535140
Jake Nordbye7521891209109492821590.4170.729360
Jason Herz79267107255526107921570.4000.588180
Levi Jahner85275108211014331091071910.3920.69400
Nic Ewing81271115295522122691690.4240.623150
Matt Robinson2000000000000
Brad Hunt31278123011113220.2960.81400
Andrew Scattum232100002230.6661.00010
David Engelson17000000000000
Ryan Hanson81279134271713231091212340.4800.838240
Eric Peterson762278329550583801370.3650.60320
Brad Jensen12000000000000
Chris Wentz10000000000000
Jesse Karn1922920280512170.4090.77210
Brian Williams365617210021116210.3030.37500
Drew Barns72161010063100.2850.47600
Nate Thorn12000000000000
Andre Armstrong5000000000000
Barry Sullivan7518660963046548900.3220.48300
Bobby Palmer29562050031257250.3570.44620
Eric Henderson3000000000000
Josh Giardino285616401022014230.2850.41010
Josh Paverud1000000000000
Keith Carlson282100001330.2500.37500
Nathan Scott1231100023066160.3220.51600

Pitching Stats

YearIPGPGSWLSVHRERBBSOHBPPIKTPBF ERA
Ben Thomas29.0103400331311112300002.655
Jason Herz81.016141210895539237800003.370
Nic Ewing2.2100005431300009.545
Matt Robinson2.0200103221300007.000
Brad Hunt56.21311520584334204800004.234
David Engelson94.017161330945236249400002.680
Brad Jensen60.11210820523024275100002.795
Chris Wentz25.1103300272621282500005.856
Jesse Karn31.1123310443614161700003.151
Brian Williams60.1168800563728185800003.261
Nate Thorn48.2128800572418104500002.614
Andre Armstrong7.05111019141223000012.000
Barry Sullivan28.196310352622111700005.480
Eric Henderson12.0323002311821100004.666
Josh Paverud1.0100001101000000.000
537.11408571130596375273197476000 03.558